The Name and Period of Director Generals

 

Sl. No

 

Name

Working Period

1.

Dr. Hafez Ahmed

22/08/1981 - 22/08/1982

2.

Brig A. K. M. Samsul Islam

23/08/1982 - 01/09/1984

3.

Dr. A. H. M. Karim

03/09/1984 - 30/12/1989

4.

Abdur Rashid Chowdhury

30/12/1989 - 29/01/1991

5.

Dr. Md. Abdul Jabbar Miah

18/03/1991 - 30/04/1991

6.

Dr. Md. Mozammel Haque

30/04/1991 - 16/02/1992

7.

Md. Yunus Mia

10/03/1992 - 28/09/1995

8.

Prof. Md. Serajul Islam

18/10/1995 - 03/12/1995

9.

Prof. Rashida Begum

12/12/1995 - 21/10/1996

10.

Prof. Dr. Hamida Banu

20/11/1996 - 29/06/1996

11.

Prof. Nayyar Sultana

30/06/1998 - 08/02/2000

12.

Dr. Ayesha Khatun

09/02/2000 - 05/08/2001

13.

Dr. A. T. M. Sharifullah (In-charge)

06/08/2001 - 13/08/2001

14.

Dr. A. T. M. Sharifullah

14/08/2001 - 05/01/2002

15.

Abdur Rashid

05/01/2002 - 30/01/2003

16.

Prof. A. S. M. Salahuddin Ahmed 

                  (In-charge)

31/01/2003 - 17/02/2003

17.

Kabir Uddin Ahmed

18/02/2003 - 23/02/2003

18.

Prof. A. S. M. Salahuddin Ahmed 

                  (In-charge)

23/02/2003 - 22/04/2003

19.

Prof. Md. Junaid

22/04/2003 - 16/01/2005

20.

Prof. Dilara Hafez

02/02/2005 - 02/01/2007

21.

Prof. Md. Nazim Uddin

07/01/2007 - 25/10/2007

22.

Prof. K.M. Aurangzeb

 

31/10/2007 -10/08/2008

23.

Prof. Khan Habibur Rahman

(Additional In-charge)

11/02/2007 - 24/12/2009

24.

Prof. Dr. Md. Liaquat Ali Khan

(Additional In-charge)

24/02/2009 - 12/04/2009

25.

Prof. Md. Noman Ur Rashid

(Additional In-charge)

12/04/2009 - 31/05/2009

26.

Prof. Md. Noman Ur Rashid

 

01/06/2009 - 11/12/2011

27.

Prof. Md. Abul Kasem Mia

(Additional In-charge)

12/12/2011 - 01/01/2012

28.

Prof. Md. Noman Ur Rashid

02/01/2012 - 01/01/2013

29.

Prof. Ataur Rahman

(Additional In-charge)

01/01/2013 - 07/01/2013

30.

Prof. Fahima Khatun

07/01/2013 - till